Donjoy Armor With Fourcepoint Knee Brace

FROM: £499.00

Clear
  • 4 Points of leverage
  • Ideal for ACL or PCL Injury

What is the Donjoy Armor Hinged Knee Brace?

The Donjoy Armor Hinged Knee Brace is one of the most high level and supportive knee braces on the market. It is provides un-paralleled support to the cruciate ligaments in the knee. The Donjoy Armor forms a lightweight exoskeletal frame for the knee made from aircraft grade aluminium, which follow the contours of the calf and thigh.

One of the best features of the brace is Donjoy’s unique Fourcepoint hinges, located either side of the knee. Unlike the conventional offloading gear hinge which connects the thigh and calf through a series of geared pivot points providing a stabilising force, whilst mimicking the knees movement. The Fourcepoint hinge is different, knees are most vulnerable to injury during the later stages of extension (straightening your leg) the Forcepoint hinge uses a spring mechanism to apply a gradually increasing resistance during extension, this dampens the movement preventing any sudden jerks on the joint, the best comparison is to a soft closing draw in the kitchen the mechanism takes effect just in time to stop the draw slamming or in this case the knee becoming injured. You are also able to adjust the resistance level between 5 settings depending on your injury and activity level.

Donjoy apply their four points of leverage theory to the Armor to provide a constant force to the tibia, which reduces the instability in the ACL by removing load from the knee and dispersing it between the thigh and calf muscles. The four points are as follows:

  • 1 – The anterior thigh cuff anchors the femur at the top of the anterior thigh.
  • 2 – The posterior calf cuff anchors the tibia at the bottom of the posterior calf.
  • 3 – The posterior thigh strap across the back of the lower thigh acts to push the femur forwards.
  • 4 – The anterior calf strap provides the essential opposing force creating a constant active load on the tibia, preventing anterior tibial translation.

When to wear a Donjoy Armor knee brace?

Wearing a Donjoy Armor, will prevent all unnatural movement in the knee, whilst retaining a full range of natural movement. This means that it is suitable to wear for a large range of purposes, from day to day wear, to taking part in sports at a high level. It can be worn to stop unstable knees from hyper extending, twisting, or bowing (both laterally and / or medially).

The Donjoy Armor is extremely popular for use in snow sports such as skiing and snowboarding where ACL tears and ruptures are very common, other sports include motocross racing, walking, running and climbing. The only time the Armor will not be suitable is for contact sports due to the solid nature of the metal frame and the risk of injury to other players.

To find out more about ACL Injuries, see our blog – ACL Injuries

Features and Benefits of the Donjoy Armor Hinged Knee Brace

  • Four-Points-of-Leverage
  • Adjustable resistance of 25-0, 35-10 and 45-20 degrees
  • FourcePoint technology
  • Flexion-extension control
  • 7 Sizes
  • Contoured frame for a great fit
  • 6061 T6 aircraft aluminium frame
  • 1 year warranty on the frame and hinges
  • 6 months warranty on soft goods
  • Standard anti-migration Supra Condylar Pad
  • Silver Vein coloured frame

How do I choose my size?

Firstaid4sport are the leading authorised fitter for this product in the UK. Fitting is free, there is no obligation to buy, and we have a large range of braces in stock for you to try (we wont just recommend the most expensive).

If you are unable to attend for a fitting we have made a comprehensive video to help you measure and fit an Armor at home – How to fit a Donjoy Armor

Bend the knees to between 90-70 degrees either in a squatting position, or sat down so you can see down your shin; then measure around your thigh 6 inches up from the top of your kneecap. The circumference around the thigh at this point corresponds to the sizes below;

Size ChartThigh (cms)Thigh (inches)
X Small33-3913-15.5
Small39-4715.5-18.5
Medium47-5318.5-21
Large53-6021-23.5
X Large60-6723.5-26.5
XX Large67-7526.5-29.5
XXX Large75-82.529.5-32

Please note that the additional condyle pads are not included as standard we aim to ensure they are included free of charge, however if your brace is sent directly from the manufacturer via direct ship item or international shipments we cannot always ensure they are included. If you specifically require them added then please contact before ordering us to check.

If your size is not available to purchase over the website then please call to order – 01522 875252.

 

Please note: as of March 2020 the fitting centre is closed for in person fittings but we can still offer digital assistance and will be improving our videos to show common adjustments required. Please call 01522 875252 for fitting help.

 

 

 

Side:

Left, Right

Size:

Small, Medium, Large, X Large, XX Large

Feature:

ACL, Geared Hinge, High Support, Hinged, Recommended, Rigid, Wraparound

© 2021 | Firstaid4sport. All rights reserved.